Which Car Brand Makes the Best Cars? Discover the Champion!

Every year, the competition among car brands becomes fiercer, and 2024 has been no different. From family cars to luxury sports cars, manufacturers are vying for the title of the best vehicle brand. But in this contest, there is a clear winner that has outperformed all: BMW.

The Evaluation Process

Consumer Reports, the renowned product evaluation organization, has revealed its annual ranking of 34 car brands. This ranking is based on an exhaustive analysis that includes road tests, reliability predictions, owner satisfaction, and safety of all models from each manufacturer. The result? BMW takes the top spot, scoring an impressive 82 points, closely followed by Subaru and Porsche, both with 80 points.

What Makes BMW the Best?

BMW has not only topped the ranking but has done so with style. What makes this German brand the favorite? Let’s break it down.

  1. Road Tests: BMW vehicles have scored outstandingly in road tests, with an impressive 88. The driving experience of a BMW is synonymous with precision, power, and driving pleasure. From the elegant BMW 3 Series to the imposing BMW X5, each model offers a unique experience that combines performance and comfort.
  2. Reliability: BMW’s reliability prediction is solid. This is due to meticulous engineering and the high-quality standards that the brand maintains at every production stage. It’s no coincidence that BMW owners feel confident that their car will not only perform well but also be durable.
  3. Owner Satisfaction: BMW owners are loyal to the brand, and this is no surprise. In surveys, most owners have stated they would buy a BMW again without a second thought. Owner satisfaction is a testament to the quality and value the brand offers.
  4. Safety: In terms of safety, BMW has shown to be at the forefront. Their vehicles come equipped with advanced accident prevention systems and have achieved high ratings in crash tests. Safety is a priority for BMW, and this is reflected in each of their models.

BMW’s success is not only measured in numbers and ratings. There are stories behind the wheel that reflect why this brand is so special.

The Legend of the BMW M3: One of BMW’s most iconic models is the M3. This car has been a favorite among automotive enthusiasts since its launch in the 1980s. Its combination of speed, agility, and design has made the M3 a cult car. A 1990 M3 owner recounts how, after more than 30 years, his car still maintains exceptional performance and continues to turn heads on the road.

Photo: © BMW Group

Continuous Innovation: BMW doesn’t just rest on its laurels; its eyes are always on the future. The BMW i series, which includes the i3 and i8, represents the brand’s foray into the world of electric vehicles. These cars are not only environmentally friendly but also offer the performance and quality expected from a BMW.

Close Competition

Although BMW has won the top spot, we cannot overlook its closest competitors. Subaru, with a score of 80, has been the leader among mass-market brands. Its reputation for reliability and safety, especially in models like the Outback and Forester, makes it a popular choice among families.

Porsche, on the other hand, has climbed up the rankings thanks to significant improvements in the reliability of its models. The German brand is known for its luxury sports cars, and with models like the 911 and Cayenne, it continues to be a symbol of prestige and performance.

Conclusion

Choosing the best car is a personal decision and depends on individual needs and tastes. However, if we are looking for an undisputed champion in terms of performance, reliability, owner satisfaction, and safety, BMW takes the crown in 2024.

When considering the purchase of a new car, always review evaluations and tests from various sources. And while each brand has its strengths, BMW has proven to be the option that offers an unbeatable combination of all the key factors. So, if you are in the market for a new car, a BMW might be just what you need to enjoy every mile on the road.

RANKBRANDTOTAL SCOREROAD TEST SCOREPREDICTED RELIABILITYOWNER SATISFACTIONMODELS TESTEDRECOMMENDED MODELSGREEN OPTIONS
1BMW82884412124
2Subaru808443981
3Porsche808444441
4Honda78833310101
5Lexus7878431092
6Mini788144220
7Kia77833315155
8Mazda777843771
9Toyota77784324207
10Hyundai76833312115
11Acura737443440
12Nissan72783310102
13Lincoln717823320
14Ford708133992
15Buick707833441
16Volvo697532442
17Chrysler697932211
18Genesis698032330
19Chevrolet69822315115
20Infiniti687532430
21Jeep667423862
22Dodge647432321
23Cadillac637822320
24GMC628023661
25Volkswagen628013982
26Mercedes-Benz6079121084
27Ram607722221
28Mitsubishi587222331
29Audi577912662
30Alfa Romeo537512211
31Land Rover527212422
32Jaguar527212311
33Maserati507312210
34Fiat487112101
Ranking Table